• November 28, 2021

Medal count, calendar, results, times, how to watch

Here are all the Australians in action today:

Athletics: Men’s 1,500m First Round: Stewart McSweyn, Jye Edwards, Oliver Hoare (10.05 AM); Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round: Kelsey-Lee Barber, Kathryn Mitchell, Mackenzie Little (10.20 AM); Women’s 400m Round 1 – Bendere Oboya (10:53 am); Women’s Long Jump Final – Brooke Stratton (11.50 AM); Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Nick Hough (8.26pm); Men’s Pole Vault Final – Kurtis Marschall (8:20 pm); Men’s 5,000m Round 1 – David McNeill, Morgan McDonald, Patrick Tiernan 8.56pm).

Australian jumper Brooke Stratton has a chance to win a medal today.Credit:Getty

Canoe sprint: Men’s 1000m Individual Kayak Semifinal – Tom Green, Jean van der Westhuyzen (11:00 h). Final to follow. Women’s 500m Double Kayak Semifinal: Alyce Wood and Alyssa Bull, Jo Bridgen-Jones and Jaime Roberts (11:23 a.m.). End to follow

WeightliftingMen’s: 109 kg – Matthew Lydement (1450 AEST)

Cycling circuit: First round and finals of the women’s team pursuit (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmonson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe) (4.30pm); Men’s Team Pursuit First Round (Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford) (5.22pm); Men’s Team Sprint Qualification and Finals (Matthew Richardson, Nathan Hart, Matthew Glaetzer) (4:58 p.m.)

Australian track cyclist Matthew Glaetzer's Olympic campaign begins today.

Australian track cyclist Matthew Glaetzer’s Olympic campaign begins today.Credit:John veage

Navigation: 470 Men: Race 9-10 – Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan (1.05pm); 470 Women: Race 9-10 – Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood (1:15 pm); Finnish Men’s Medal Race – Jake Lilley (3.30pm); Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed Medal Race – Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin (4.30pm)

Climbing: Qualifying speed, bouldering, male lead – Tom O’Halloran (6pm

Boxing: Men’s lightweight quarterfinals – Harry Garside v Zakir Safiullin (Kaz) (7.35pm)

Gymnastics: Men’s Horizontal Bar – Tyson Bull (7.39pm)

Tim Howard and the Kookaburras are in the semifinals.

Tim Howard and the Kookaburras are in the semifinals.Credit:Getty

Hockey: Men’s Semifinals – Australia – Germany (8pm)

water polo: Women’s Quarter-finals – Australia v ROC (8:50 p.m.)

Artistic swimming: Duo technical routine: Emily Rogers, Amie Thompson (8.30pm)

Basketball: Men’s Quarter-finals – Australia v Argentina (10:00 p.m.)

Beach volleyball: Women’s quarterfinals: Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy v Sarah Pavan and Melissa Humana-Paredes (Can) (11pm)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *